Skip to content
Sign inGet started free
Photo: Waleed Derhem / Unsplash · Italy

Across economies · 26

Half of Italy’s part-timers could not find full-time work

In the Netherlands, where almost two in five work part time, it is fewer than one in forty.

Part-time work means two different things in Europe. For some people it fits around children, study or health; for others it is the job they could get. Eurostat asks part-timers for their main reason, and the answers put Italy and the Netherlands at opposite ends. Here is what the figure counts, how it has moved since 2021, and what it changes if you are hiring or applying in either country.

51.0%of part-time workers in Italy could not find a full-time job, 2025
2.4%the same share in the Netherlands, the lowest in the EU
18.4%the European Union as a whole

Italy near the top, the Netherlands at the bottom

Romania62.6%
Italy51.0%
Spain46.6%
Greece39.2%
Portugal35.8%
France21.3%
EU18.4%
Poland10.7%
Austria7.0%
Germany5.4%
Netherlands2.4%
People working part time because they could not find a full-time job, per cent of part-time workers aged 20 to 64, 2025. Values Eurostat flags as low reliability are left out. Eurostat, lfsa_eppgai, read 18 October 2026.

Half in Italy, one in forty in the Netherlands

In 2025, 51.0% of part-time workers aged 20 to 64 in Italy said they worked part time because they could not find a full-time job; in the Netherlands, 2.4%. Across the European Union the share was 18.4%. The figures come from Eurostat’s Labour Force Survey tables, updated on 10 September 2026.

The Netherlands has the lowest share of any member state, and Italy the second highest. Romania is highest, at 62.6%, but part-time work there is rare: 2.3% of people in employment. Spain (46.6%) and Greece (39.2%) come after Italy; Germany is at 5.4%.

Men who work part time are more likely than women to give that reason: in Italy 66.1% of men and 46.6% of women, in the Netherlands 3.9% and 2.0%.

Provenance: Source
People working part time because they could not find a full-time job, per cent of part-time workers, and part-time workers, per cent of people in employment, aged 20 to 64, 2025. The European Union first, then the 27 member states, highest involuntary share first. Eurostat, lfsa_eppgai and lfsa_eppga.
Member stateCould not find full-time work, % of part-timersPart time, % of workersEurostat flag
European Union18.4%17.0%
Romania62.6%2.3%
Italy51.0%15.3%
Spain46.6%13.1%part-time definition differs
Greece39.2%5.1%
Bulgaria38.2%1.7%
Cyprus36.3%7.3%
Portugal35.8%6.8%
Finland31.1%15.6%
Latvia27.5%7.5%
Croatia23.3%2.9%
Sweden23.1%17.5%
France21.3%16.7%part-time definition differs
Belgium19.7%24.3%
Estonia19.3%12.8%
Lithuania18.8%5.4%
Czechia17.1%7.8%
Hungary16.3%4.6%
Slovakia12.6%4.2%
Poland10.7%6.0%
Luxembourg10.4%17.8%low reliability
Ireland9.6%17.1%
Austria7.0%30.2%
Denmark6.6%23.1%
Slovenia6.1%7.8%low reliability
Germany5.4%29.2%
Malta5.2%9.1%low reliability
Netherlands2.4%38.9%

What the figure counts

The figure is a share of part-time workers, not of all workers. It takes everyone aged 20 to 64 whose main job is part time and records the main reason they give. Not being able to find a full-time job is one of seven answers.

The other answers carry the rest. In the Netherlands the most common is looking after children or adults with disabilities (37.3%), then education or training (18.7%). In Italy the lack of a full-time job is followed by other family reasons (17.1%), other personal reasons (12.4%) and care (11.7%).

Part time does not mean the same thing everywhere. In most countries it is the respondent’s own description of the job; in the Netherlands it means usually working fewer than 35 hours a week. Spain’s and France’s part-time shares carry Eurostat’s flag for a definition that differs.

Provenance: SourceWhat this counts
  1. THE GROUP: people aged 20 to 64 whose main job is part time. Not all workers: they are 15.3% of people in employment in Italy and 38.9% in the Netherlands.
  2. THE ANSWER: the main reason they give for working part time. Being unable to find a full-time job is one of seven; the others are looking after children or adults with disabilities, other family reasons, other personal reasons, education or training, their own illness or disability, and other reasons.
  3. THE DEFINITION: in most countries part time is the respondent’s own description of the job. In the Netherlands it means usually working fewer than 35 hours a week.

So 51.0% does not say that half of Italy’s workers are stuck in part-time jobs: it says that of the people working part time, about half gave the lack of a full-time job as their main reason.

One group of workers, one answer, and one definition that differs, and a reading that forgets any of them says what the source does not.

The most part-timers, the fewest for want of a job

The Netherlands has the EU’s highest share of part-time work: 38.9% of people in employment, against 15.3% in Italy and 17.0% across the EU. Austria (30.2%) and Germany (29.2%) come next, and in both the involuntary share is low too: 7.0% and 5.4%.

Put the two figures together and the order reverses. By the desk’s arithmetic, people working part time because they could not find a full-time job are about eight in every hundred workers in Italy and about one in a hundred in the Netherlands, though the Netherlands has two and a half times Italy’s share of part-time work.

Since 2021

Italy’s share has fallen every year since 2021, from 62.8% to 51.0%. The Netherlands went from 4.2% to 2.4%, and the EU from 24.0% to 18.4%.

Over the same years Italy’s part-time share fell too, from 18.2% to 15.3% of people in employment, while the Netherlands stayed at about two in five: 39.0% in 2021, 38.9% in 2025.

The series starts in 2021 on purpose. That year the survey moved to a new EU regulation, and Eurostat marks a break in the series for Italy, the Netherlands and the EU; earlier values are not compared here.

Provenance: Source
Italy, the Netherlands and the European Union: people working part time because they could not find a full-time job, per cent of part-time workers aged 20 to 64. Eurostat marks a break in the series in 2021. Eurostat, lfsa_eppgai.
YearItalyNetherlandsEU
202162.8%4.2%24.0%
202257.8%3.1%21.6%
202354.9%2.3%20.1%
202451.3%2.5%19.0%
202551.0%2.4%18.4%

What these figures do not say

They do not say why. No labour law, childcare system or economic condition is measured here, in Italy, the Netherlands or anywhere else.

They do not say who would take more hours now: Eurostat measures that separately, as underemployment. They do not say that the others work part time by choice, only which other reason they gave, and they say nothing about pay or how many hours anyone works.

They do not say what comes next. These are annual survey figures, and none of this is a forecast.

What this means for you

If you want full-time work and are offered part time in Italy

In Italy, 51.0% of part-time workers said they worked part time because they could not find a full-time job, the second-highest share in the EU. If you want full-time hours, many part-timers there are in the same position. Ask at the interview whether the hours can rise and how often part-time staff move to full time, and weigh the offer on the hours written into the contract, not on hours that might come later.

If you are hiring in the Netherlands

In the Netherlands, 38.9% of people in work are part time, the highest share in the EU, and only 2.4% of them said it was because they could not find a full-time job; the most common reason given was looking after children or adults with disabilities (37.3%). If the role can be done in fewer hours, say so in the advert, with the hours or days a week you can offer.

How this was counted

Method

  1. Three tables. Eurostat, lfsa_eppgai (involuntary part-time employment, per cent of part-time employment), lfsa_eppga (part-time employment, per cent of total employment) and lfsa_epgar (part-time employment by main reason), all updated on 10 September 2026, read through Eurostat’s dissemination API on 18 October 2026 at 22:15 (+01:00). Every value is for people aged 20 to 64.
  2. THE MEASURE. As defined in Eurostat’s EU Labour Force Survey methodology: people who report that they work part time because they are unable to find full-time work, as a percentage of all people in part-time employment. Values are printed as published, to one decimal.
  3. THE DEFINITION OF PART TIME. It refers to the main job and is generally the respondent’s own answer; the main exceptions are the Netherlands and Iceland, where a threshold of 35 hours is applied (Eurostat, EU labour force survey: methodology). Spain’s and France’s part-time shares carry Eurostat’s flag for a definition that differs.
  4. LIMITS. Luxembourg, Slovenia and Malta carry Eurostat’s low-reliability flag for 2025; they are in the table but left out of the chart, and no ranking here changes with or without them. Eurostat marks a break in 2021 for Italy, the Netherlands and the EU, so no value before 2021 is used.
  5. THE DESK’S ARITHMETIC. “Half”: 51.0 out of 100. “Fewer than one in forty”: 2.4 out of 100. “Almost two in five”: 38.9 out of 100. “About eight in every hundred workers”: 51.0% of 15.3% is 7.8%; “about one in a hundred”: 2.4% of 38.9% is 0.9%. “Two and a half times”: 38.9 against 15.3.
What the data establishes, and what it does not

What the data establishes

  • In 2025, 51.0% of part-time workers aged 20 to 64 in Italy said they could not find a full-time job, against 2.4% in the Netherlands and 18.4% across the EU.
  • The Netherlands has the lowest share of any member state and the EU’s highest share of part-time work, 38.9%.
  • Italy’s share has fallen every year since 2021, from 62.8%.
  • In both countries, men who work part time are more likely than women to give that reason.

What it does not

  • Why: no labour law, childcare system or economic condition is measured.
  • Who would take more hours now: that is underemployment, a separate measure.
  • That the others work part time by choice: only the reason they gave is recorded.
  • Pay, hours worked or how many people are involved.
  • What happens next: nothing here is a forecast.
Primary sources

BabZituna scores every job against your profile on six real dimensions, and publishes what it can and cannot measure. See the live market.

The markets in this piece, live

Earlier editions