Skip to content
Sign inGet started free
Photo: Tufis Alexandru / Unsplash · Romania

Market watch · 35

Romanian agriculture employed one in seven fewer people in 2025

Romania’s labour force survey, which counts farm work more narrowly, finds nearly the same fall: 12.1%.

Romania employs a larger share of its workers in farming than any other country that has reported 2025. Last year that workforce shrank faster than at any time in two decades, and a second, independent source shows nearly the same fall. Here is how large it was, how the two sources count farm work, what the rest of the economy did, and what it changes if you are hiring or looking for work in Romania.

-253,400fewer people employed in Romanian agriculture in 2025, national accounts
-106,700fewer in the labour force survey, which counts farm work more narrowly
17.7%of Romania’s workers still in agriculture, the highest of 24 countries with a 2025 figure

Romania’s agricultural employment fell to 1,476,400 in 2025

20152,251,100
20162,009,500
20172,015,800
20182,012,800
20191,928,100
20201,827,300
20211,828,300
20221,792,100
20231,816,300
20241,729,800
20251,476,400
People employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing, Romania, national accounts, 2015 to 2025; 2024 and 2025 provisional. Eurostat, nama_10_a64_e, read 13 October 2026.

One in seven fewer people in agriculture

In 2025, Romania’s agriculture, forestry and fishing employed 1,476,400 people, 253,400 fewer than in 2024, a fall of 14.6%. The figures are the national accounts Romania reports to Eurostat, updated on 13 October 2026; both years are provisional.

It is the steepest one-year fall since the series was last broken, in 2004. The next steepest were 11.0% in 2015 and 10.7% in 2016. Over ten years, from 2015, agricultural employment fell from 2,251,100 to 1,476,400.

The fall in agriculture accounts for 85% of the 298,200 drop in Romania’s total employment in 2025. Industry outside construction lost 71,400, and no sector added more than 25,700, the gain in public administration, education and health.

Provenance: Source
Romania, people employed by sector, national accounts, 2024 and 2025 (both provisional), and the change between them. The sectors add up to the total. Eurostat, nama_10_a64_e.
Sector20242025Change
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,729,8001,476,400-253,400
Industry, except construction1,706,3001,634,900-71,400
Construction826,600826,700+100
Trade, transport, hospitality2,190,8002,204,500+13,700
Information and communication208,600207,000-1,600
Finance and insurance95,30088,800-6,500
Real estate39,30045,700+6,400
Professional and support services426,800407,900-18,900
Public administration, education, health1,200,8001,226,500+25,700
Arts and other services203,000210,700+7,700
Total employment8,627,3008,329,100-298,200

Two ways of counting farm work

The labour force survey counts farm work more narrowly, and still finds a fall of 12.1%. It recorded 772,400 people working in agriculture in 2025, 106,700 fewer than in 2024.

Since 2021, the survey no longer counts people who farm only to feed their own household. The series is broken in 2021, the year that rule took effect: its farm figure went from 1,747,300 in 2020 to 902,900 in 2021, a break, not a collapse.

The two sources are different measures, so their levels are never compared, only the direction and the size of their changes. In 2025 they fell by 12.1% and by 14.6%.

Provenance: SourceWhat this counts
  1. THE NATIONAL ACCOUNTS: everyone employed in production in Romania, on the broadest basis, by sector. They give the 1,476,400 and the fall of 253,400. The 2024 and 2025 figures are provisional.
  2. THE LABOUR FORCE SURVEY: a sample of households, people aged 15 to 74. Since 2021 it no longer counts people who farm only to feed their own household, so its farm figure is smaller and is compared only from 2021.
  3. THE SECTOR: agriculture here is NACE section A, agriculture, forestry and fishing, in both sources.

So 253,400 fewer people in agriculture is not 253,400 lay-offs: it is the net change in the number of people employed, and a second source counting on a narrower basis finds a fall of the same order, 12.1%.

Two sources, one sector and a provisional year, and a reading that forgets any of them says what the source does not.

Still the largest share of workers in farming

Agriculture still employed 17.7% of Romania’s workers in 2025, the highest share of the 24 countries that have published a 2025 figure. The next highest was Poland, at 6.5%.

The survey shows the fall continuing into 2026: 722,400 people worked in agriculture in the second quarter, against 806,100 a year earlier. National accounts for 2026 are not yet published.

Total employment fell in both sources in 2025: by 298,200 in the national accounts and by 158,100 in the survey. Neither says where the people who left agriculture went.

Provenance: Source
Romania, people employed in agriculture and in total, national accounts and labour force survey, 2021 to 2025. The two sources count on different bases: compare each column with itself, never across. Eurostat, nama_10_a64_e and lfsa_egan2.
YearAgriculture, accountsAgriculture, surveyTotal, accountsTotal, survey
20211,828,300902,9008,535,8007,746,200
20221,792,100871,2008,599,5007,798,900
20231,816,300910,3008,493,2007,689,300
20241,729,800879,1008,627,3007,847,300
20251,476,400772,4008,329,1007,689,200

What these figures do not say

They do not say why. Nothing here measures farm subsidies, the weather, land prices, emigration or the ageing of rural Romania, and no policy is assessed.

They do not say that farms closed or that anyone was laid off: they count people employed, net, from one year to the next. They do not say where those people went, or anything about pay.

They cover Romania as a whole, not any county or region. The 2024 and 2025 figures are provisional and may be revised, and none of this is a forecast.

What this means for you

If you are hiring in Romania

Romania’s agriculture employed 253,400 fewer people in 2025, and total employment fell by 298,200. The figures do not say where those people went, and no other sector added more than 25,700. If you hire for seasonal or rural work, plan for fewer people already working in farming than a year ago; if you hire in other sectors, do not count on former farm workers arriving, because the figures show no matching rise anywhere else.

If you are looking for work in Romania

Agriculture still employs 17.7% of Romania’s workers, but it is the sector that shrank in 2025. The sectors that added people were public administration, education and health, by 25,700, and trade, transport and hospitality, by 13,700, while industry outside construction lost 71,400. Look first where the figures grew.

How this was counted

Method

  1. Three tables. Eurostat, nama_10_a64_e (Employment by detailed industry, national accounts), updated on 13 October 2026, and lfsa_egan2 and lfsq_egan2 (Labour force survey, employment by economic activity, annual and quarterly), updated on 10 and 11 September 2026, all read through Eurostat’s API on 13 October 2026 at 23:13 (+01:00).
  2. THE MEASURES. People employed, in thousands to one decimal, printed in persons: 1,476.4 thousand is 1,476,400. Agriculture is NACE section A. A share is agriculture over total employment in the same table and year.
  3. THE BREAKS. The national accounts series is broken in 2004, so “since 2004” compares the one-year changes from 2005 to 2025. The survey series is broken in 2021, so it is compared only from 2021.
  4. PROVISIONAL. Eurostat flags Romania’s 2024 and 2025 national accounts figures as provisional. “The 24 countries” are those with a 2025 figure in the table on the day it was read.
  5. LIMITS. Neither source records why employment changed or where people went. The figures cover Romania as a whole.
What the data establishes, and what it does not

What the data establishes

  • In 2025, Romania’s agriculture employed 1,476,400 people in the national accounts, 253,400 fewer than in 2024, a fall of 14.6%.
  • It is the steepest one-year fall since the series break of 2004, and 85% of the 298,200 fall in total employment.
  • The labour force survey, on a narrower basis, finds a fall of 106,700, or 12.1%, and a further fall into 2026.
  • Agriculture is still 17.7% of Romania’s employment, the highest of the 24 countries with a 2025 figure.

What it does not

  • Why: no cause, including farm subsidies, the weather or emigration, is measured.
  • That farms closed or that anyone was laid off: these are net changes in people employed.
  • Where the people who left agriculture went, or anything about pay.
  • Anything about any county or region.
  • Whether the fall will continue: nothing here is a forecast, and the figures may be revised.
Primary sources

BabZituna scores every job against your profile on six real dimensions, and publishes what it can and cannot measure. See the live market.

The markets in this piece, live

Earlier editions