Skip to content
Sign inGet started free
Photo: Evangelos Mpikakis / Unsplash · Greece

Across economies · 22

Fast-growing firms employ over a quarter of Greek business staff

In France the share is 5.67%, the second lowest in the European Union, and education is the only sector where France’s is higher.

Some firms do not just hire: they grow their headcount by more than a tenth a year, three years running. Eurostat counts the people who work for them, and in 2024 that was over a quarter of employees in Greece and fewer than one in seventeen in France. Here is where the two stand among the 26 member states with a figure, what counts as fast growth and what does not, the one sector where France leads, and what it changes if you are hiring or looking for work.

26.37%of employees in Greece’s businesses with ten or more staff worked for a high-growth firm, 2024
5.67%the same in France, the second lowest of the 26 member states with a figure
12.84%the same across the European Union as a whole, a Eurostat estimate

Over a quarter in Greece, under 6% in France

Malta31.87%
Greece26.37%
Denmark20.26%
EU12.84%
Italy11.59%
Spain11.09%
Belgium7.35%
France5.67%
Cyprus4.09%
Employees of high-growth firms as a share of employees in all active businesses with ten or more employees, industry, construction and market services, 2024, per cent. High growth: more than 10% a year on average in the number of employees over three years. Malta and Cyprus are the two ends of the 26 member states with a published figure; the European Union’s figure is a Eurostat estimate. Eurostat, bd_hg, read 4 October 2026.

Second in the EU, and second from the bottom

In 2024, firms that had grown fast for three years employed 26.37% of the employees of Greece’s businesses with ten or more staff. Only Malta, at 31.87%, was higher among the 26 member states with a published figure; Eurostat keeps Ireland’s 2024 figure confidential. The figures were published on 1 October 2026.

France is near the other end: 5.67%, less than a quarter of the Greek share, and above only Cyprus (4.09%). Belgium (7.35%) and Austria (8.76%) come next. The European Union as a whole stands at an estimated 12.84%, Germany at 12.39%, Italy at 11.59% and Spain at 11.09%.

Counted in firms rather than employees, the gap narrows: 15.57% of Greece’s businesses with ten or more staff were high-growth firms, against 7.92% of France’s. So Greece’s fast growers are larger than its average business of that size, and hold a bigger share of the employees than of the firms; France’s are smaller than average, and the reverse holds.

Provenance: Source
High-growth firms in 2024: their employees as a share of employees in all active businesses with ten or more employees, and their number as a share of those businesses, industry, construction and market services, per cent. The European Union first (its employee share is a Eurostat estimate), then the 26 member states with a published figure, highest employee share first; Ireland’s figure is confidential. Eurostat, bd_hg.
Member stateShare of employeesShare of firms
European Union12.84%10.01%
Malta31.87%16.94%
Greece26.37%15.57%
Portugal21.73%13.63%
Denmark20.26%14.76%
Finland18.79%14.63%
Sweden17.73%11.45%
Hungary17.45%11.56%
Lithuania16.42%11.53%
Estonia15.99%10.62%
Bulgaria14.65%10.2%
Croatia14.21%13.05%
Netherlands13.95%12.79%
Poland13.04%8.36%
Latvia12.59%10.64%
Germany12.39%8.34%
Slovakia11.9%9.95%
Italy11.59%9.6%
Czechia11.47%9.19%
Luxembourg11.33%10.8%
Spain11.09%10.77%
Romania9.96%9.87%
Slovenia9.02%9.56%
Austria8.76%9.69%
Belgium7.35%8.02%
France5.67%7.92%
Cyprus4.09%2.22%

What counts as fast-growing

A firm counts as high-growth when it had at least ten employees at the start and its number of employees grew by more than 10% a year on average over three years. For 2024, the three years run from 2021 to 2024. The test looks at growth only, not at how big or how old the firm is.

The share divides the employees of those firms by the employees of all active businesses with ten or more staff, in industry, construction and market services. Public administration is left out, and schools, hospitals and care homes count only when they are run as businesses. Firms with fewer than ten employees, and the self-employed, are in neither number.

It is not a count of jobs created. Every employee of a high-growth firm is counted, including those who were there before it grew, and nothing here says how many jobs other firms lost or how total employment moved. The three years start in 2021; the table does not say how much of the growth made up for earlier losses, and this edition does not guess.

Provenance: SourceWhat this counts
  1. THE FIRM: a business with at least ten employees at the start, whose number of employees grew by more than 10% a year on average over three years. For the 2024 figure the three years are 2021 to 2024. Size and age do not enter the test.
  2. THE SHARE: the employees of those firms divided by the employees of all active businesses with ten or more employees, in industry, construction and market services. It is a share of employees, not of firms and not of everyone in work.
  3. WHAT IT IS NOT: a count of jobs created. Every employee of a high-growth firm is counted, including those who were there before it grew, and jobs lost in other firms are not subtracted.

So 26.37% in Greece does not say that a quarter of Greek jobs are new, or that Greece’s economy grew faster: it says that over a quarter of employees in businesses with ten or more staff worked, in 2024, for a firm whose headcount had grown by more than a tenth a year since 2021.

One test for the firm, one division for the share, and a reading that forgets either says what the source does not.

Ahead in every sector but education

Greece’s share is higher than France’s in 17 of the 18 sections of activity the table covers. It passes a third of employees in six of them: administrative and support services (40.5%), information and communication (36.13%), construction (35.18%), transport and storage (34.54%), professional, scientific and technical activities (34.24%) and the repair of computers and household goods (33.81%).

Education is the exception: 12.26% of employees of French education businesses work for a high-growth firm, against 6.25% in Greece. France’s highest shares are in arts and entertainment (12.78%), education (12.26%) and accommodation and food (12.16%); in manufacturing it is 2.78%, against 26.25% in Greece.

In head counts the order reverses: France’s high-growth firms had 877,985 employees in 2024, Greece’s 506,669, in 15,424 firms against 7,528. Both shares were lower than in 2023, when they stood at 28.35% in Greece and 6.26% in France.

Provenance: Source
Greece and France by section of activity, 2024: employees of high-growth firms as a share of employees in the section’s businesses with ten or more employees, per cent, and the number of those employees. Eurostat, bd_hg.
Section of activityGreece, shareFrance, shareGreece, employeesFrance, employees
Mining and quarrying22.86%0.57%1,22675
Manufacturing26.25%2.78%75,74079,596
Electricity and gas supply9.75%1.81%1,9884,179
Water supply and waste15.46%2.72%2,1066,829
Construction35.18%5.11%30,19959,804
Wholesale and retail trade20.41%4.65%83,030126,005
Transport and storage34.54%4.01%35,63950,217
Accommodation and food29.21%12.16%135,37499,518
Information and communication36.13%8.62%28,86176,077
Finance and insurance9.34%3.61%4,49728,716
Real estate17.06%3.3%2,2107,178
Professional, scientific and technical activities34.24%9.12%31,40984,930
Administrative and support services40.5%7.61%58,035150,452
Education6.25%12.26%3,20722,411
Health and social work6.97%6.13%4,19657,664
Arts, entertainment and recreation19.94%12.78%6,67518,727
Repair of computers and household goods33.81%2.6%428546
Other personal services15.59%5.28%1,8495,061

What these figures do not say

They do not say which economy is stronger. A high share means that many firms grew fast from where they stood in 2021; it does not mean that more people are in work, that pay is higher or that the growth will last.

They do not say why. Nothing here measures the part played by tourism, by reforms, by taxes or by the years before 2021, and no policy is assessed.

They describe 2024, not this year. They cover businesses with ten or more employees, not smaller firms or the self-employed, and Eurostat publishes no 2024 figure for Ireland. None of this is a forecast.

What this means for you

If you are looking for work in France

In France, 5.67% of employees in businesses with ten or more staff work for a firm that grew by more than 10% a year from 2021 to 2024, the second lowest share in the European Union. The share is highest in arts and entertainment (12.78%), education (12.26%) and accommodation and food (12.16%). If a growing employer is what you want, ask how its headcount changed over the last three years: it is the test the statistic uses, and fewer than one French business in twelve with ten or more staff passes it.

If you are hiring in Greece

In Greece, 26.37% of employees in businesses with ten or more staff already work for a firm that grew by more than 10% a year from 2021 to 2024; in administrative and support services it is 40.5%, in information and communication 36.13%. Growth alone does not set an employer apart there. Put in the advert what the statistic cannot show: the pay, the hours, the contract and what the role is expected to become.

How this was counted

Method

  1. One table. Eurostat, bd_hg (High growth enterprises and related employment by NACE Rev. 2 activity), updated on 1 October 2026 and read through Eurostat’s dissemination API on 4 October 2026 at 22:48 (+01:00).
  2. THE DEFINITION. From Eurostat’s reference metadata: an enterprise with at least 10 employees at the beginning of its growth and average annualised growth in its number of employees greater than 10% a year over three years (Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 439/2014, continued by Regulation (EU) 2019/2152). For the 2024 figure, the three years are 2021 to 2024.
  3. THE SHARE. Eurostat’s indicator: employees of high-growth enterprises divided by employees of active enterprises with at least 10 employees, printed to two decimals as published. The activity total covers market producers in NACE Rev. 2 sections B to N and P to R and divisions S95 and S96; public administration and membership organisations are outside it.
  4. FLAGS. Ireland’s 2024 figures are confidential. Portugal’s and Germany’s 2024 figures carry a break in series, so they are used in the ranking only and compared with no earlier year; the European Union’s employee share is a Eurostat estimate. The 2023 figures for Greece and France carry no flag. No year before 2023 is compared.
  5. THE DESK’S ARITHMETIC. “Less than a quarter” divides France’s share by Greece’s (5.67 by 26.37). “17 of the 18” compares the two shares in each of the 18 sections and divisions published. Head counts are Eurostat’s employee counts, as published.
What the data establishes, and what it does not

What the data establishes

  • In 2024, high-growth firms employed 26.37% of the employees of Greece’s businesses with ten or more staff, the second highest share of the 26 member states with a figure, and 5.67% in France, the second lowest.
  • The European Union as a whole stands at an estimated 12.84%; Malta is highest (31.87%) and Cyprus lowest (4.09%).
  • Greece’s share is higher than France’s in 17 of the 18 sections of activity; France’s is higher only in education, 12.26% against 6.25%.
  • France’s high-growth firms nonetheless had more employees, 877,985 against 506,669, in 15,424 firms against 7,528.

What it does not

  • That either economy is stronger, or that more people are in work: the share counts employees of fast-growing firms, not employment.
  • How many jobs were created: employees who were there before the growth are counted, and jobs lost elsewhere are not subtracted.
  • Why firms grew: no cause, sector policy or reform is measured.
  • Anything about firms with fewer than ten employees or the self-employed.
  • Whether these firms are hiring now, any figure for Ireland in 2024, any comparison before 2023, and any forecast.
Primary sources

BabZituna scores every job against your profile on six real dimensions, and publishes what it can and cannot measure. See the live market.

The markets in this piece, live

Earlier editions