Skip to content
Sign inGet started free
Photo: Kaja Sariwating / Unsplash

Market watch · 41

One in five French part-timers is at risk of poverty

The rate for part-timers rose from 15.8% in 2022 to 20.2%, against 6.0% for full-timers.

Having a job and being at risk of poverty are not opposites, and in France the overlap has been growing for part-timers above all. Here is what the survey counts, why it is about households and not pay, how part-time and temporary work compare, and what it means if you are hiring or looking for work in France.

20.2%of part-time workers at risk of poverty, France, 2025 survey
6.0%of full-time workers, the same year
8.7%of everyone in work, against 8.3% across the EU

In France, part-timers’ poverty risk is the highest in the series

201513.2%
201613.5%
201712.8%
201811.9%
201915.5%
202017.2%
202113.9%
202215.8%
202316.6%
202417.8%
202520.2%
In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate, people working part time, France, survey years 2015 to 2025, per cent. Each survey measures the previous year’s income. Eurostat flags breaks in 2020 and 2022. Eurostat, ilc_iw07, read 21 October 2026.

Part time, full time

In France, 20.2% of people working part time were at risk of poverty in the 2025 survey, against 6.0% of those working full time. The rate for part-timers was 15.8% in 2022.

Across the EU, the rate for part-timers was 13.5%. For full-timers, France was below the EU average, at 6.0% against 6.8%.

Temporary employees show the same gap: 18.2%, against 4.9% for permanent employees. The self-employed were at 21.8%, employees at 6.8%.

Provenance: Source
In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate, France, 2022 and 2025 surveys, per cent, the change in percentage points, and the EU average in 2025. Eurostat flags a break for France in 2022. Eurostat, ilc_iw01, ilc_iw05 and ilc_iw07.
GroupFrance 2022France 2025ChangeEU 2025
Everyone in work7.5%8.7%+1.28.3%
Employees6.0%6.8%+0.86.5%
Self-employed17.5%21.8%+4.319.7%
Full time5.4%6.0%+0.66.8%
Part time15.8%20.2%+4.413.5%
Permanent contract4.4%4.9%+0.55.2%
Temporary contract14.2%18.2%+4.012.9%

Households, not wages

At risk of poverty means a household’s disposable income, adjusted for its size, is below 60% of the national median. For one adult in France, that threshold was €15,875 a year.

It is about the household, not the job. A low wage in a household with another income may not count; a full wage that supports a family can.

Each survey measures the previous year’s income. The 2025 figures describe 2024, and the threshold moves with the median.

Provenance: SourceWhat this counts
  1. AT RISK OF POVERTY: the household’s disposable income, adjusted for its size, is below 60% of the national median. For one adult in France that was €15,875 a year in the 2025 survey. It is about the household, not the wage.
  2. IN WORK: people aged 18 and over who were employed for more than half of the income year. Part-time or temporary describes their main situation that year.
  3. THE YEAR: each survey measures the previous calendar year’s income, so the 2025 figures describe 2024. Eurostat flags breaks for France in 2008, 2020 and 2022, so changes here run from 2022.

So 20.2% does not say that one part-timer in five is paid below a poverty line: it says that one in five lived in a household whose income, for its size, fell below €15,875 a year for one adult.

One household threshold, one income year and one break in the series, and a reading that forgets any of them says what the source does not.

Three rises in a row

Across everyone in work in France, the rate was 8.7% in the 2025 survey, up from 7.5% in 2022, 7.8% in 2023 and 8.3% in 2024. The EU average was 8.3%.

For part-timers, 20.2% is the highest figure in France’s series, which starts in 2004. The series has breaks in 2008, 2020 and 2022, so only the change since 2022 is measured on one basis.

The survey is built to measure the overall poverty rate to about one point, and a group such as part-timers rests on a smaller sample. A change of a few tenths in one year can be noise; for part-timers, the rate moved from 15.5% to 17.2% and back to 13.9% between 2019 and 2021.

Provenance: Source
In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate, France, survey years 2019 to 2025, per cent; each survey measures the previous year’s income. EU average from 2019. Eurostat, ilc_iw01 and ilc_iw07.
SurveyFrancePart timeEU
20197.4%15.5%9.1%
2020 (break)7.4%17.2%8.8%
20216.9%13.9%8.9%
2022 (break)7.5%15.8%8.5%
20237.8%16.6%8.3%
20248.3%17.8%8.2%
20258.7%20.2%8.3%

What these figures do not say

They do not say why. Nothing here measures the minimum wage, benefits, prices or any reform, and no policy is assessed.

They do not count people, and they describe France as a whole, not any region. France is compared only with the EU average.

They describe incomes of 2024, and none of this is a forecast.

What this means for you

If you are hiring in France

In France, one part-time worker in five, 20.2%, lives in a household below the poverty threshold, against 6.0% of full-timers. The figure describes the households of the people in those jobs, not your pay scale, and it does not say why.

If you are looking for work in France

If you are weighing a part-time role, count the whole year: in France, 20.2% of part-timers and 18.2% of temporary employees were at risk of poverty, against 6.0% of full-timers and 4.9% of permanent employees. For one adult, the threshold was €15,875 a year of disposable income in the 2025 survey, about €1,323 a month.

How this was counted

Method

  1. Four tables. Eurostat, ilc_iw01, ilc_iw05, ilc_iw07 (in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate) and ilc_li01 (poverty thresholds), from the EU statistics on income and living conditions, all updated on 20 October 2026 and read through Eurostat’s API on 21 October 2026 at 21:55 (+01:00).
  2. THE MEASURE. The in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate is the share of people aged 18 and over, employed for more than half of the income year, whose household’s equivalised disposable income is below 60% of the national median. The threshold for one adult in France was €15,875 a year in the 2025 survey.
  3. THE YEAR. For every country, EU-SILC income refers to the previous calendar year: the 2025 survey describes 2024 income.
  4. THE BREAKS. Eurostat flags breaks in France’s series in 2008, 2020 and 2022. Changes are measured from 2022; “the highest in the series” compares published figures across those breaks.
  5. LIMITS. The survey is designed to measure the overall poverty rate to about one point; groups such as part-timers rest on smaller samples, and Eurostat publishes no margin for them. Nothing here counts people, covers a region or names a cause.
What the data establishes, and what it does not

What the data establishes

  • In France, 20.2% of part-time workers were at risk of poverty in the 2025 survey, against 6.0% of full-time workers.
  • The rate for part-timers was 15.8% in 2022; the EU average for part-timers was 13.5% in 2025.
  • Across everyone in work, the French rate was 8.7%, against 7.5% in 2022 and 8.3% across the EU.
  • Temporary employees were at 18.2% and permanent employees at 4.9%.

What it does not

  • That one part-timer in five is paid below a poverty line: the measure is about household income.
  • Why the rates rose: no cause, including the minimum wage, benefits or prices, is measured.
  • How many people are concerned: the figures are rates, not counts.
  • Anything about any region, or how France ranks against any other country.
  • What incomes look like after 2024, or what comes next: nothing here is a forecast.
Primary sources

BabZituna scores every job against your profile on six real dimensions, and publishes what it can and cannot measure. See the live market.

The markets in this piece, live

Earlier editions