Skip to content
Sign inGet started free
Photo: Red Shuheart / Unsplash · France

Market watch · 39

France’s average salary: €44,400 gross, €32,346 after tax

Out of €44,400 of gross pay, income tax and contributions took €12,054, and 72.9% was left.

Job offers in France are quoted gross, and the figure that matters is what is left. Here is what the average salary leaves after tax and contributions, why that is not the “net” on a payslip, how much of a raise above the average reaches the earner, and what it means if you are hiring or looking for work in France.

44,400average gross wage in France in 2025, single person without children (€)
32,346left after income tax and employee contributions (€)
72.9%share of gross pay kept, against 72.8% in 2024

The higher the gross pay, the smaller the share a French earner keeps

€35,52075.5%
€44,40072.9%
€55,50069.9%
€74,14867.0%
Net pay as a share of gross pay, single person without children, France, 2025, at four levels of gross pay (80%, 100%, 125% and 167% of the average wage). Eurostat, earn_nt_net, read 19 October 2026.

What €44,400 of gross pay leaves

In France in 2025, a single person without children earning the average gross wage of €44,400 kept €32,346. Income tax took €6,970 and employee contributions €5,084, together €12,054.

That is 72.9% of gross pay, against 72.8% in 2024. The share kept barely moved.

Net pay rose by 1.8% over the year, from €31,784, the same as gross pay, while consumer prices rose by 0.9%. Set against prices, the desk’s arithmetic puts the rise at about 0.9%.

Provenance: Source
France, single person without children earning the average wage, 2024 and 2025, euros a year, and the change between them. Eurostat flags a break in 2024. Eurostat, earn_nt_net.
Line20242025Change
Gross pay43,63244,400+1.8%
Income tax6,8526,970+1.7%
Contributions4,9965,084+1.8%
Net pay31,78432,346+1.8%
Share kept72.8%72.9%0.0

What net means here

This net is after income tax. The “net” on a French payslip, and the one many offers quote, comes before income tax, so it is higher than this figure.

The person is a model, not a worker. Eurostat’s table, computed from 2024 by the European Commission’s Joint Research Centre, applies the tax rules in force at the start of the year to a single person without children and without other income.

The average wage is that of a full-time worker in industry and services. A household with children, a second earner or other income would keep a different share.

Provenance: SourceWhat this counts
  1. A MODEL EARNER: a single person without children and without other income, earning the average gross wage of a full-time worker in industry and services, under the tax rules in force at the start of 2025. It is computed, not surveyed, and it is nobody’s actual payslip.
  2. NET AFTER INCOME TAX: net pay here is gross pay minus income tax and the employee’s social contributions. The “net” printed on a French payslip, and in many offers, is before income tax.
  3. TAX AND CONTRIBUTIONS: the two lines follow the model’s own classification, not a payslip’s headings. Their total, €12,054 out of €44,400, is the figure that compares.

So 72.9% does not say what any French worker took home: it says that a model single person on the average gross wage of €44,400 would keep €32,346 under the 2025 rules, after income tax as well as contributions.

One model earner, one definition of net and one break in the series, and a reading that forgets any of them says what the source does not.

Above the average, each euro leaves less

At 80% of the average wage, €35,520 gross, the same person keeps 75.5%. At 125%, €55,500, the share is 69.9%, and at 167%, €74,148, it is 67.0%.

Of the €11,100 between the average wage and 125% of it, €6,448 reach the earner, 58 cents in the euro. The rest goes in income tax and contributions.

The levels below 80% are left out here. For them, the published net is higher than gross pay minus tax and contributions, a difference the table does not itemise.

Provenance: Source
France, 2025, single person without children, at four levels of the average wage, euros a year. Withheld is income tax plus employee contributions. Eurostat, earn_nt_net.
LevelGrossWithheldNetKept
80% of average35,5208,71926,80175.5%
100% of average44,40012,05432,34672.9%
125% of average55,50016,70638,79469.9%
167% of average74,14824,48449,66467.0%

What these figures do not say

They do not say what any real person took home. The figures are a model, and your own household, income and situation change the result.

They say nothing about what the job costs the employer, and they do not assess any tax or policy. Nothing here compares France with another country.

They compare 2025 only with 2024, because the series breaks in 2024, and none of this is a forecast.

What this means for you

If you are hiring in France

An offer at France’s average gross wage, €44,400 a year, leaves a single candidate without children €32,346 after income tax and contributions, 72.9% of the figure on the offer. Above the average, each extra euro of gross pay leaves less: between €44,400 and €55,500, 58 cents in the euro. A raise you budget in gross pay is worth less to the candidate than its headline.

If you are looking for work in France

When you compare an offer quoted gross, read it as what is left: on €44,400, a single person without children keeps €32,346 after income tax, about €2,696 a month. The “net” on a French payslip is before income tax, so it is higher than this figure. Your own result depends on your household and other income: this is a model, not your payslip.

How this was counted

Method

  1. Two tables. Eurostat, earn_nt_net (annual net earnings), updated on 19 October 2026, and prc_hicp_aind (consumer prices, annual average rate of change), both read through Eurostat’s API on 19 October 2026 at 21:53 (+01:00).
  2. THE MODEL. Single person without children, no other income, earning 80%, 100%, 125% or 167% of the average gross wage of a full-time worker in industry and services, under the tax rules at the start of 2025. Computed by the Commission’s Joint Research Centre (EUROMOD) from 2024, by the OECD before.
  3. THE FIGURES. Euros a year as Eurostat publishes them, printed to the euro: €32,346.04 is €32,346. For every level shown, net pay equals gross pay minus income tax minus contributions, to the cent. Every share and change is computed from those amounts.
  4. THE BREAK. Eurostat flags a break in 2024, when the Joint Research Centre took over the calculation, so 2025 is compared only with 2024. “About 0.9% in real terms” is the desk’s arithmetic: net growth of 1.8% against the 0.9% rise in the HICP.
  5. LIMITS. Below 80% of the average wage, the published net exceeds gross pay minus tax and contributions, a difference the table does not itemise, so those levels are left out. Nothing here covers employers’ costs, households with children or other countries.
What the data establishes, and what it does not

What the data establishes

  • In France in 2025, a model single person without children on the average gross wage of €44,400 kept €32,346 after income tax and contributions, 72.9% of gross pay.
  • The share was 72.8% in 2024; net pay rose by 1.8%, as gross pay did, and consumer prices by 0.9%.
  • The share kept is 75.5% at 80% of the average wage, 69.9% at 125% and 67.0% at 167%.
  • Of the €11,100 between the average wage and 125% of it, €6,448 reach the earner.

What it does not

  • What any real worker took home: the figures are a model.
  • The “net” on a French payslip, which is before income tax.
  • What the job costs the employer.
  • Anything for households with children, two earners or pay below 80% of the average wage.
  • Why the figures moved, how France compares with other countries, or what comes next: nothing here is a forecast.
Primary sources

BabZituna scores every job against your profile on six real dimensions, and publishes what it can and cannot measure. See the live market.

The markets in this piece, live

Earlier editions